Profile VIII

0
22

A few nice Index kings, images I found:

Profile VIII
Index kings,
Image by tamara.craiu
naomi king for stege gallery, singapore

all piercings were done at stege gallery in orchard central, singapore.

naomi king online: facebook, youtube, bandcamp, deviantart.

please respect the wishes of the model and do not use the images without permission.

canon 7d // 50mm

Cycas revoluta
Index kings,
Image by dinesh_valke
Common name: Sago Palm, King Sago

Botanical name: Cycas revoluta
– [ (SY-kas) from the Greek kukas, an erroneous reading of koikas, a kind of palm tree; (re-vo-LOO-tuh) rolled back from margins or apex ]
Synonyms: Cycas miquelii Warb. • Cycas revoluta var. brevifrons Miq. • Cycas revoluta var. planifolia Miq. • Cycas revoluta var. prolifera Siebold and Zucc. • Cycas revoluta var. robusta Messeri
Family: Cycadaceae (cycad family)

Origin: Japan, South China

This is one of the most primitive living seed plants, are very unusual and popular ornamentals. A rugged trunk, topped with whorled feathery leaves has lead to the common name "Sago Palm", however it is actually related to conifer and Ginko trees – all cone bearing plants which trace their origins back to the ancient flora of the early Mesozoic era. Often called "living fossils", Cycads have changed very little in the last 200 million years.

The growth habit of Cycas revoluta displays an upright trunk with a diameter from 1" to 12" depending on age, topped with stiff feather-like leaves growing in a circular pattern. Rather than continuously adding foliage, Sagos produce a periodic "flush" of new leaves, called a "break". Eventually, offsets begin to grow at the base of the specimen, and occasionally in the crown. The addition of offsets provides a source of new plants and many possibilities for developing an unique specimen. Regardless of age or size, Cycas revoluta is one of the easiest plants to grow, indoors or out.

Courtesy:
Top Tropicals
Dave’s Garden
ZipCode Zoo

Note: Identification attempted; may not be accurate.